Nature's Beauty Oils: Monoi de Tahiti and Shea Butter—learn about nature's most versatile beauty oil and butter.
What is Monoi de Tahiti and how will it benefit you? A bottle of this Polynesian beauty product has a variety of uses and will soothe your skin, hair and nails. MONOI DE TAHITI: SPA IN A BOTTLE focuses on this fragrant and natural Tahitian beauty oil. Receive an abundance of information along with never-before-seen recipes. This two-volume ebook also includes NUTS ABOUT SHEA BUTTER. Learn about the uses and varieties of shea butter. Includes several color photos, fascinating facts, effective explanations and many shea butter resources. Both Monoi de Tahiti and shea butter make excellent additions to soap, lotion and other bath and body products.
Relatively new to the market is high melt point shea butter. It is refined in order to withstand higher temperatures, making it easier to ship and store. The color is white and there is no discernable scent. This special shea butter is simpler to deal with in hot and/or humid climates, and during the summer months, because it takes longer to melt. There are many advantages to this type of shea butter as it accepts fragrances and essential oils easier due to the neutral odor.